๐Ÿ“ŠFinancial Statement Analysis

๐Ÿ’ผContoh Industri Sdn. Bhd.

Registration No. 200000000000 (000000-X)

Principal Activities
Fabrication of steel structures and the provision of maintenance and repair services to industrial plants.
Financial Year End
31 December
Analysis Period
FY Dec 2023 (Audited) to FY Dec 2025 (Audited)
Auditor
CONTOH & RAKAN PLT
Prepared By
Kredit Lab
๐Ÿ“‹ FY Dec 2023 (Audited)๐Ÿ“‹ FY Dec 2024 (Audited)๐Ÿ“‹ FY Dec 2025 (Audited)
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜†91/100Bank-Ready
Analysed: 2026-09-25 | Rendered: 2026-09-25 | Schema: v7.9
This report is confidential and prepared solely for the intended purchaser.
Source Documents:
โ€ข FY Dec 2023 (Audited): Audited
โ€ข FY Dec 2024 (Audited): Audited
โ€ข FY Dec 2025 (Audited): Audited

Schema Version: v7.7
SME Status: Qualified (Private limited company reporting under the Malaysian Private Entities Reporting Standard (MPERS) with turnover and asset base within SME thresholds.)

๐Ÿ” Audit Opinion Summary

FY Dec 2023 (Audited) UNKNOWN

Auditor: N/A
Date Signed: N/A

FY Dec 2024 (Audited) โœ“ UNQUALIFIED

Auditor: CONTOH & RAKAN PLT
Firm reg.: AF 0000
Date Signed: 18 May 2025

FY Dec 2025 (Audited) โœ“ UNQUALIFIED

Auditor: CONTOH & RAKAN PLT
Firm reg.: AF 0000
Date Signed: 18 May 2026
DescriptionFY Dec 2023 (Audited)
RM
FY Dec 2024 (Audited)
RM
FY Dec 2025 (Audited)
RM
REVENUE
Fabrication contracts11,428,56014,602,31018,955,420
Maintenance and repair services5,413,7906,774,1707,963,325
Total Revenue16,842,35021,376,48026,918,745
COST OF SALES
Materials consumed6,118,2407,905,42010,184,760
Subcontract charges2,874,6153,702,8805,016,335
Direct wages2,016,4802,541,3003,096,540
Machinery and equipment rental612,390690,455801,220
Transportation402,775511,240655,910
Site consumables311,860402,115498,760
Upkeep of machinery796,3101,243,3901,559,320
Total Cost of Sales13,132,67016,996,80021,812,845
GROSS PROFIT3,709,6804,379,6805,105,900
OTHER INCOME
Gain on disposal of property, plant and equipment33,00000
Interest income on fixed deposits12,60013,86014,520
Miscellaneous income18,45022,31019,870
Total Other Income64,05036,17034,390
OPERATING EXPENSES
Administrative Expenses
Salaries and allowances1,104,3001,286,7501,498,220
Directors' remuneration288,000312,000336,000
EPF contributions167,420193,880226,140
SOCSO and EIS contributions21,38024,61028,950
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment410,000455,000520,000
Rental of premises216,000126,00036,000
Utilities88,740112,380131,670
Insurance64,21579,56093,240
Audit fee18,00020,00022,000
Professional fees32,60058,90044,300
Travelling57,83066,41571,845
Upkeep of office41,26052,99060,115
Printing and stationery19,47521,73024,390
Telephone and internet22,91025,48027,960
Bank charges9,84512,76016,430
Miscellaneous expenses26,34031,20535,780
Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment008,000
Total Administrative Expenses2,588,3152,879,6603,181,040
Other Expenses000
TOTAL OPERATING EXPENSES2,588,3152,879,6603,181,040
OPERATING PROFIT (EBIT)1,185,4151,536,1901,959,250
FINANCE COSTS
Term loan interest59,400134,900138,300
Hire purchase interest24,80023,10026,400
Bank overdraft interest0018,650
Total Finance Costs84,200158,000183,350
PROFIT BEFORE TAX1,101,2151,378,1901,775,900
TAXATION
Current year tax253,500316,980408,430
Deferred tax15,00018,00022,000
Total Taxation268,500334,980430,430
NET PROFIT832,7151,043,2101,345,470
EBITDA1,595,4151,991,1902,479,250
DescriptionFY Dec 2023 (Audited)
RM
FY Dec 2024 (Audited)
RM
FY Dec 2025 (Audited)
RM
NON-CURRENT ASSETS
Property, Plant & Equipment
Property, plant and equipment (net carrying amount)2,315,0005,040,0005,370,000
Total PPE2,315,0005,040,0005,370,000
TOTAL NON-CURRENT ASSETS2,315,0005,040,0005,370,000
CURRENT ASSETS
Inventories905,0001,140,0001,480,000
Trade receivables2,980,0003,920,0005,410,000
Other receivables, deposits and prepayments245,000310,000365,000
Amount due from a director0350,000180,000
Fixed deposits with a licensed bank (pledged)412,600426,460440,980
Cash and bank balances1,556,615247,445234,305
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS6,099,2156,393,9058,110,285
TOTAL ASSETS8,414,21511,433,90513,480,285
EQUITY
Share Capital1,000,0001,000,0001,000,000
Retained Earnings3,132,7153,775,9255,121,395
TOTAL EQUITY4,132,7154,775,9256,121,395
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES
Term Loan I - Bank A Berhad (non-current)720,000480,000240,000
Term Loan II - Bank B Berhad (non-current)02,208,0002,070,000
Hire purchase payables (non-current)330,000180,000310,000
Deferred tax liabilities110,000128,000150,000
TOTAL NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES1,160,0002,996,0002,770,000
CURRENT LIABILITIES
Trade payables2,210,0002,560,0002,690,000
Other payables and accruals460,000530,000610,000
Term Loan I - Bank A Berhad (current)240,000240,000240,000
Term Loan II - Bank B Berhad (current)0132,000138,000
Hire purchase payables (current)160,000150,000170,000
Bank overdraft - Bank A Berhad00612,480
Tax payable51,50049,980128,410
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES3,121,5003,661,9804,588,890
TOTAL LIABILITIES4,281,5006,657,9807,358,890
TOTAL EQUITY & LIABILITIES8,414,21511,433,90513,480,285
RatioFY Dec 2023 (Audited)FY Dec 2024 (Audited)FY Dec 2025 (Audited)
Profitability Ratios
Gross Profit Margin22.03%20.49%18.97%
Formula: (GP / Revenue) x 100
Operating Profit Margin7.04%7.19%7.28%
Formula: (OP / Revenue) x 100
PBT Margin6.54%6.45%6.60%
Formula: (PBT / Revenue) x 100
Net Profit Margin4.94%4.88%5.00%
Formula: (NPAT / Revenue) x 100
EBITDA Margin9.47%9.31%9.21%
Formula: (EBITDA / Revenue) x 100
Return on Assets9.90%9.12%9.98%
Formula: (NPAT / TA) x 100
Return on Equity20.15%21.84%21.98%
Formula: (NPAT / TE) x 100
Liquidity Ratios
Current Ratio >= 1.25x1.95x1.75x1.77x
Formula: CA / CL
Quick Ratio1.66x1.43x1.44x
Formula: (CA - Inventory) / CL
Cash Ratio0.50x0.07x0.05x
Formula: Cash and Bank Balances / CL
Leverage Ratios
Liabilities-to-Equity <= 4.0x1.04x1.39x1.20x
Formula: TL / TE
Liabilities-to-Assets0.51x0.58x0.55x
Formula: TL / TA
Gearing Ratio0.35x0.71x0.62x
Formula: Total Borrowings / TE
Interest Coverage18.95x12.60x13.52x
Formula: EBITDA / Finance Costs
DSCR >= 1.25x3.29x2.93x3.39x
Formula: EBITDA / (Term Current + Interest)
Efficiency Ratios
Asset Turnover2.00x1.87x2.00x
Formula: Revenue / TA
Debtor Days65 days67 days73 days
Formula: (Trade Rec / Revenue) x Days
Creditor Days61 days55 days45 days
Formula: (Trade Pay / COS) x Days
Inventory Days25 days24 days25 days
Formula: (Inventory / COS) x Days
Cash Conversion Cycle28 days36 days53 days
Formula: Debtor Days + Inventory Days - Creditor Days
MetricFY Dec 2023 (Audited)FY Dec 2024 (Audited)FY Dec 2025 (Audited)
OPERATING WORKING CAPITAL (SUPPORTING INDICATOR)
Trade Receivables + Inventory - Trade Payables1,675,0002,500,0004,200,000
Trade Receivables2,980,0003,920,0005,410,000
Inventory905,0001,140,0001,480,000
Trade Payables2,210,0002,560,0002,690,000
WORKING CAPITAL REQUIREMENT (CCC-BASED)
CCC Days (PRIMARY DRIVER)28 days36 days53 days
WC Requirement1,306,3202,133,5483,917,599
WC Facility Needed: โš ๏ธ Yes - External WC facility needed
๐Ÿ”ด CCC Status (PRIMARY): POSITIVE | ๐Ÿ”ด OWC Status (Supporting): POSITIVE
Recommended: OD (3,900,000)
Both indicators confirm a genuine and growing working capital requirement. The cash conversion cycle is positive throughout and lengthening sharply from 28.31 days (FY2023) to 36.43 days (FY2024) to 53.12 days (FY2025), driven by debtor days extending from 64.58 to 73.36 days while creditor days compressed from 61.42 to 45.01 days. Operating working capital rose in step from RM1.68 million to RM2.50 million to RM4.20 million, and the CCC-based working capital requirement grew from approximately RM1.31 million to RM3.92 million. The company therefore needs a revolving facility; the existing RM1,000,000 overdraft (drawn RM612,480 at FY2025) is materially undersized relative to the ~RM3.9 million requirement.

๐Ÿ“ Layer 1: Gap Identification

ComponentFY Dec 2023 (Audited)FY Dec 2024 (Audited)FY Dec 2025 (Audited)
FUNDING GAP ANALYSIS
Non-Current Assets (NCA)2,315,0005,040,0005,370,000
Long-Term Funding (Equity + NCL)5,292,7157,771,9258,891,395
Funding Gap(2,977,715)(2,731,925)(3,521,395)
Gap % of NCA-128.63%-54.20%-65.58%
Statusโœ… Matchedโœ… Matchedโœ… Matched

โš–๏ธ Funding Structure Assessment

Sustainability Rating: Sustainable

๐Ÿฆ Existing Facilities

FacilityCurrentNon-CurrentTotal
Hire Purchase170,000310,000480,000
Term Loan378,0002,310,0002,688,000
Overdraft612,4800612,480
Total Borrowings3,780,480

๐Ÿ“‹ Facility Guidance

  • Term Loan II (RM2,208,000 outstanding at FY2025) appropriately finances the factory building acquired in FY2024 and is well-matched to a long-lived asset over 180 monthly instalments.
  • Term Loan I and hire purchase finance plant, machinery and vehicles and are correctly structured as term debt.
  • The RM1,000,000 overdraft is the only revolving line and became drawn (RM612,480) for the first time in FY2025 as working capital lengthened; it should be reviewed and likely increased to cover the ~RM3.9 million working capital requirement.

๐Ÿฆ Facility Classification

Term Facilities (Principal + Interest in DSCR): Principal + Interest in DSCR

Includes: Term Loan I - Bank A Berhad, Term Loan II - Bank B Berhad, Hire purchase payables

Total Term Current Portion: 548,000

Revolving Facilities (Interest ONLY in DSCR): Interest ONLY in DSCR

Includes: Bank overdraft - Bank A Berhad

Total Revolving: 612,480 (excluded from principal)

ComponentFY Dec 2023 (Audited)FY Dec 2024 (Audited)FY Dec 2025 (Audited)
EBITDA
EBITDA1,595,4151,991,1902,479,250
DEBT SERVICE
Principal Repayment (Term Facilities)400,000522,000548,000
Interest Expense84,200158,000183,350
Total Debt Service484,200680,000731,350
DSCR
DSCR3.29x2.93x3.39x
Benchmark: DSCR โ‰ฅ 1.25x (Banking Standard) | Minimum: โ‰ฅ 1.00x
Note: DSCR = EBITDA รท (Term Facility Principal + All Interest). Revolving facilities contribute to interest but NOT principal.

๐Ÿ“‹ DSCR Assessment

DSCR is comfortably above the 1.25x benchmark in every period on an EBITDA basis: 3.29x (FY2023), 2.93x (FY2024) and 3.39x (FY2025). Term principal is taken from the disclosed current portions in the Note 12 maturity split for every period (Term Loan I RM240,000 throughout; Term Loan II RM132,000 in FY2024 rising to RM138,000 in FY2025; hire purchase RM160,000/RM150,000/RM170,000), plus all finance costs read directly from Note 20. The bank overdraft is revolving and only its interest (RM18,650 in FY2025) is included in debt service. The dip in FY2024 reflects the higher interest load following the RM2.4 million Term Loan II drawdown for the factory, and coverage recovers in FY2025 as EBITDA grows to RM2.48 million. IMPORTANT CAVEAT: EBITDA-based coverage is strong, but cash-based coverage is materially weaker โ€” cash DSCR (OCF / same debt service) fell to 0.49x (FY2024) and 0.62x (FY2025), well below 1.0x, because heavy working-capital absorption and capital expenditure consumed operating profit. The divergence between the 3.4x EBITDA DSCR and the sub-1.0x cash DSCR is the key finding and should be monitored; scheduled debt service in FY2024-FY2025 was in practice met by drawing the overdraft and running down cash rather than from operating cash generation.
Operating Cash Flow
454,380
FY Dec 2024 (Audited): 330,830 โ–ฒ 123,550
Cash Conversion ยท OCF รท EBITDA
18.3%
FY Dec 2024 (Audited): 16.6% โ–ฒ 1.7%
Cash DSCR ยท OCF รท Debt Service
0.62x
EBITDA DSCR: 3.39x โ€” cash headroom is thinner
Free Cash Flow ยท OCF โˆ’ Capex
(155,620)
FY Dec 2024 (Audited): (2,849,170) โ–ฒ 2,693,550
OCF Margin
1.7%
FY Dec 2024 (Audited): 1.6% โ–ฒ 0.1%
Capex vs Depreciation
1.17x
asset base maintained at โ‰ˆ1.0x
RMFY Dec 2023 (Audited)
Audited
FY Dec 2024 (Audited)
Audited
FY Dec 2025 (Audited)
Audited
Operating Activities
Profit before tax1,101,2151,378,1901,775,900
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment410,000455,000520,000
(Gain)/Loss on disposal of PPE(33,000)08,000
Interest expense84,200158,000183,350
Interest income(12,600)(13,860)(14,520)
Operating profit before working capital changes1,549,8151,977,3302,472,730
(Increase)/decrease in inventories(85,000)(235,000)(340,000)
(Increase)/decrease in receivables(365,000)(1,005,000)(1,545,000)
(Increase)/decrease in amount due from a director0(350,000)170,000
Increase/(decrease) in payables270,000420,000210,000
Cash generated from operations1,369,815807,330967,730
Interest paid(84,200)(158,000)(183,350)
Tax paid(262,000)(318,500)(330,000)
Net cash from operating activities1,023,615330,830454,380
Investing Activities
Purchase of property, plant and equipment(370,000)(3,180,000)(610,000)
Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment78,000052,000
Placement of fixed deposits(12,600)(13,860)(14,520)
Interest received12,60013,86014,520
Net cash used in investing activities(292,000)(3,180,000)(558,000)
Financing Activities
Drawdown of term loan02,400,0000
Repayment of term loans(240,000)(300,000)(372,000)
Repayment of hire purchase payables(140,000)(160,000)(150,000)
Dividend paid0(400,000)0
Net cash used in financing activities(380,000)1,540,000(522,000)
Net change in cash351,615(1,309,170)(625,620)
Cash at beginning of period1,205,0001,556,615247,445
Cash at end of period1,556,615247,445(378,175)
Ties to balance sheet cash & bankโœ“ ฮ” 0โœ“ ฮ” 0โœ— ฮ” (612,480.00)
ComponentFY Dec 2023 (Audited)FY Dec 2024 (Audited)FY Dec 2025 (Audited)
TNW CALCULATION
Total Shareholders' Equity (Original TNW)4,132,7154,775,9256,121,395
Less: Adjustments
Intangible Assets000
Due from Directors0350,000180,000
Due from Related Companies000
Total Adjustments0350,000180,000
Adjusted TNW4,132,7154,425,9255,941,395
Assessment: Tangible net worth is positive and improving across all periods, rising from RM4.13 million (FY2023) to RM5.94 million adjusted (FY2025). The only adjustment is the amount due from a director (RM350,000 in FY2024, reducing to RM180,000 in FY2025), which is unsecured, interest-free and repayable on demand. The reduction in this balance in FY2025 is credit-positive. There are no intangible assets. Retained earnings compounding fully funds the growth, with only one dividend (RM400,000) paid across the three years. Trend: Improving
Check (independently verified)FY Dec 2023 (Audited)FY Dec 2024 (Audited)FY Dec 2025 (Audited)
Total Assets (NCA + CA)8,414,21511,433,90513,480,285
Total Equity & Liabilities (Equity + NCL + CL)8,414,21511,433,90513,480,285
Variance000
Statusโœ… Balancedโœ… Balancedโœ… Balanced
โœ… Consistency audit passed. Every total, accounting identity, ratio and cross-section figure recomputes correctly from the raw line items.

๐Ÿ“Š Key Observations

Revenue Trend

Revenue grew strongly and consistently from RM16.84 million (FY2023) to RM21.38 million (FY2024, +26.9%) and RM26.92 million (FY2025, +25.9%). Growth is broad-based across both streams, with fabrication contracts rising from RM11.43 million to RM18.96 million and maintenance and repair services from RM5.41 million to RM7.96 million over the three years.

Profitability Trend

Net profit after tax rose each year from RM832,715 to RM1,043,210 to RM1,345,470, and net margin held steady around 4.9%-5.0%. However, gross profit margin compressed each year from 22.03% to 20.49% to 18.97%, as materials, subcontract charges and machinery upkeep grew faster than revenue โ€” a trend to watch even though absolute gross profit rose to RM5.11 million.

Liquidity Position

The current ratio is healthy throughout at 1.95x, 1.75x and 1.77x, comfortably above the 1.25x benchmark, and the quick ratio remains sound at 1.44x in FY2025. However, the cash ratio collapsed from 0.50x to just 0.05x as free cash was consumed by capex and receivables, with the company opening a bank overdraft (RM612,480 drawn) in FY2025.

Working Capital Cycle

The cash conversion cycle (primary indicator) is positive and lengthening markedly โ€” 28.31 days (FY2023), 36.43 days (FY2024) and 53.12 days (FY2025) โ€” driven by debtor days extending to 73.36 days and creditor days shortening to 45.01 days. Operating working capital (supporting indicator) rose in step to RM4.20 million, confirming a genuine and growing need for revolving working capital financing.

Debt Structure

Total borrowings rose from RM1.45 million to RM3.39 million (following the RM2.4 million Term Loan II factory drawdown in FY2024) then to RM3.78 million in FY2025 as an overdraft appeared. Gearing peaked at 0.71x in FY2024 and eased to 0.62x in FY2025, well within prudent limits, and liabilities-to-equity of 1.20x is comfortably below the 4.0x benchmark. Debt is predominantly term-structured against long-lived assets, with hire purchase (RM480,000) financing vehicles and machinery.

Funding Position

The funding structure is sound and fully matched: non-current assets of RM5.37 million are entirely covered by long-term funding of RM8.89 million (equity RM6.12 million plus non-current liabilities RM2.77 million) in FY2025, leaving a favourable funding gap of RM3.52 million (-65.6% of NCA). Long-term assets are not being financed by short-term liabilities in any period.

Asset Base

Total assets expanded from RM8.41 million to RM13.48 million, led by the FY2024 factory investment that lifted PPE from RM2.32 million to RM5.04 million and then RM5.37 million. Fixed deposits of RM440,980 are pledged to Bank A Berhad and are therefore restricted; the balance sheet is otherwise unencumbered by intangibles.

Related Party Exposure

The only related-party exposure is an amount due from a director โ€” RM350,000 at FY2024, reduced to RM180,000 at FY2025 โ€” which is unsecured, interest-free and repayable on demand. The reduction is credit-positive, but the balance remains a non-operating use of company funds that is deducted in arriving at adjusted tangible net worth of RM5.94 million.

Dividend Policy

Dividend policy is conservative. A single interim dividend of RM400,000 (in respect of FY2023) was paid during FY2024; no dividends were paid in FY2023 or FY2025. Earnings are overwhelmingly retained, driving retained earnings from RM3.13 million to RM5.12 million and supporting the self-funded balance-sheet growth.

โœ…Positive Trends
  • Strong, sustained revenue growth: Revenue rose 26.9% then 25.9% to reach RM26.92 million in FY2025, with both fabrication (RM18.96 million) and maintenance (RM7.96 million) streams growing. This demonstrates a stable, expanding order book and a diversified two-line revenue mix.
  • Consistent and rising profitability: Net profit after tax increased every year to RM1,345,470 in FY2025 with net margin holding near 5.0%. Return on equity is strong and stable at 20%-22%, indicating efficient use of shareholder capital.
  • Robust EBITDA debt-service coverage: EBITDA DSCR is well above the 1.25x benchmark throughout (3.29x, 2.93x, 3.39x), supported by EBITDA of RM2.48 million against total debt service of RM731,350 in FY2025. Interest coverage of 13.52x provides a wide cushion on finance costs.
  • Healthy liquidity and low leverage: The current ratio of 1.77x and quick ratio of 1.44x in FY2025 sit comfortably above benchmark, while liabilities-to-equity of 1.20x and gearing of 0.62x are conservative. This gives meaningful headroom to raise additional facilities.
  • Matched, self-sustaining funding structure: Non-current assets of RM5.37 million are fully covered by RM8.89 million of long-term funding, giving a favourable funding gap of RM3.52 million. The factory (RM2.65 million) was correctly financed with a 15-year term loan rather than short-term debt.
  • Clean audit history and reducing related-party exposure: Both FY2024 and FY2025 carry unqualified audit opinions with no emphasis of matter or going-concern issues. The amount due from a director was actively reduced from RM350,000 to RM180,000 in FY2025.
โš ๏ธAreas Requiring Attention
  • Weak cash conversion and sub-1.0x cash DSCR: Despite strong EBITDA coverage, operating cash flow of only RM454,380 in FY2025 produced a cash DSCR of 0.62x (and 0.49x in FY2024), both below 1.0x. Debt service was in practice met by drawing the overdraft and running down cash rather than from operations, which is the single most important credit signal in this file. HIGH
  • Lengthening working capital cycle and rising receivables: The cash conversion cycle nearly doubled from 28.31 days to 53.12 days over three years as debtor days climbed to 73.36 days and creditor days fell to 45.01 days. Receivables absorbed RM1.55 million of cash in FY2025 and the working capital requirement now approaches RM3.9 million. HIGH
  • Undersized revolving facility versus working capital need: The only revolving line is a RM1,000,000 overdraft, drawn RM612,480 at FY2025, against a working capital requirement of roughly RM3.9 million. This structural shortfall forced cash depletion and is unsustainable if receivables continue to grow. MEDIUM
  • Gross margin erosion: Gross profit margin fell every year from 22.03% to 18.97% as materials, subcontract and machinery-upkeep costs outpaced revenue. Continued compression would materially reduce the EBITDA cushion that currently supports debt service. MEDIUM
  • Very low cash buffer and emergence of overdraft reliance: The cash ratio fell to 0.05x and the company moved to a net overdrawn cash position (closing cash of negative RM378,175 including the RM612,480 overdraft) in FY2025. Free cash flow was negative in both FY2024 (-RM2.85 million) and FY2025 (-RM155,620). MEDIUM
๐ŸŽฏStrategic Recommendations
  1. [PHIGH] Working capital financing: Restructure and increase the revolving working capital facility from the current RM1,000,000 overdraft toward the ~RM3.9 million working capital requirement, ideally via invoice/trade financing tied to the receivables book, to stop debt service being funded from cash depletion.
  2. [PHIGH] Receivables management: Tighten collections to reverse the rise in debtor days from 64.58 to 73.36 days; each 10-day reduction would release roughly RM0.7 million of cash given FY2025 revenue of RM26.92 million.
  3. [PMEDIUM] Margin protection: Investigate the gross margin decline from 22.03% to 18.97%, focusing on materials pricing and subcontract/machinery-upkeep cost control, and reflect cost inflation in contract pricing.
  4. [PMEDIUM] Related party balance: Continue reducing the amount due from a director (RM180,000 at FY2025) and formalise repayment terms; monitor for any re-advances that would weaken tangible net worth.
  5. [PLOW] Liquidity monitoring: Rebuild an unrestricted cash buffer and monitor cash DSCR alongside EBITDA DSCR each period, given the current divergence between the two measures.
๐ŸฆFacility Suitability Summary

Existing Facilities Appropriate: โœ… Yes

โš ๏ธ Facility Concerns:
  • The RM1,000,000 overdraft is materially undersized relative to the ~RM3.9 million working capital requirement and has already begun to be drawn (RM612,480 at FY2025).
  • Reliance on the overdraft and cash drawdown to meet debt service (cash DSCR of 0.49x-0.62x) indicates the revolving envelope needs enlarging even though the overall structure is correct.
๐Ÿ“Š Working Capital Assessment:
๐Ÿ”ด CCC Status (PRIMARY): POSITIVE | ๐Ÿ”ด OWC Status (Supporting): POSITIVE | WCR: 3,917,599
Needs WC Facility: โš ๏ธ Yes
Both the positive, lengthening cash conversion cycle (53.12 days in FY2025) and positive operating working capital (RM4.20 million) confirm a growing revolving financing need of approximately RM3.9 million. The term facilities are correctly matched to the factory, plant and vehicles; the gap is a revolving one.

Facilities to Consider: Increased bank overdraft or committed revolving credit line sized toward the RM3.9 million working capital requirement, Invoice/receivables financing secured on the trade debtor book to release cash tied up in the 73-day collection cycle, Trade financing / bank guarantee lines to support fabrication contract procurement

Facilities to Avoid: Additional long-term term loans for working capital purposes, which would mismatch short-cycle needs with long-term debt, Further hire purchase commitments until operating cash conversion improves

Key Conditions:

  • Right-size the revolving facility to the working capital requirement and monitor overdraft utilisation monthly
  • Impose receivables collection targets to reduce debtor days back toward contractual 30-90 day terms
  • Monitor gross margin and cash DSCR as covenant-style early-warning metrics
  • Cap or schedule repayment of the director's balance

โญ Bank-Readiness Rating

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜†
Bank-Ready
Score 91 / 100
BRR v1.3 ยท latest period fy2025 (FY Dec 2025 (Audited))
Gate checks
โœ“ S1 Balance sheet reconciles
โœ“ S1 DSCR โ‰ฅ 1.0x โ€” 3.39x
โœ“ S1 No adverse/disclaimer/going-concern opinion
โœ“ S2 Gearing โ‰ค 2.0x โ€” 0.64x
โœ“ S2 Adjusted TNW > 0 (solvency) โ€” RM 5,941,395 (FY Dec 2025 (Audited))
โœ“ S2 EBITDA positive โ€” 2,479,250
โœ“ S2 Unqualified audit opinion
โœ“ S2 Funding structure sustainable โ€” sustainable
โœ“ S2 Statements current (audited โ‰ค18 months old) โ€” 9 months since FY end of FY Dec 2025 (Audited)
โœ“ S2 No 2 consecutive loss years
What moves your stars: Gross profit margin ยท PBT margin ยท Net profit margin
The rating scale
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…StrongAll gates pass ยท strong financial profile
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜†Bank-ReadyAll gates pass ยท good financial profileโ—€ You are here
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜†โ˜†Bankable โ€” ConditionalAll gates pass ยท profile needs strengthening
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜†โ˜†โ˜†WeakAny Strict-2 gate fails
โ˜…โ˜†โ˜†โ˜†โ˜†Very WeakAny Strict-1 gate fails
โ€”Not RatedBalance sheet does not reconcile
โš  Important โ€” about this rating. This Bank-Readiness Rating is an educational assessment derived solely from the financial statements provided, measuring alignment with typical Malaysian bank underwriting criteria as at the statement date. It is not a credit score, not a lending decision, and not a prediction or guarantee of financing approval. Banks additionally assess factors not visible in financial statements โ€” including CCRIS/CTOS records, account conduct, collateral, and each bank's own credit policy. Ratings are comparable only between reports generated under the same methodology version. Kredit Lab accepts no liability for decisions made in reliance on this rating.